?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GigMania!!! Intro & '0 thru A'

Sad as it may seem I’ve spent the last couple of days cataloguing all the bands I’ve ever seen live. There was a reason behind it as Delphine knew that I kept diaries of “Things I Do” and was interested to know what gigs she saw with me when she lived in the UK. I also had a written list of all the gigs I ever went to between 1987 to early 1998 when I seem to have abandoned it (with the intent of returning one day no doubt :p).

Now admittedly I could have just gone through the diaries for the years that Delphine and I went out but I’m an anal bastard sometimes and decided to do the whole lot. It produced some interesting stats (well, interesting to me anyway and as this is my LJ….well, you get the idea I’m sure …:p).

I’ll post up an A-Z of bands I’ve managed to see live over the next few weeks. Some you will certainly of heard of, others you certainly won’t have. It’s a mixed bag and I’d certainly forgotten a number of the bigger bands let alone the obscure crap one-offs.

All told I’ve been to 426 Gigs since my first back on the 29th December 1987. I’ve seen 991 live performances that I saw enough of to warrant recording (there were others that I didn’t watch which never made the diaries unfortunately). I don’t know how many different bands I’ve seen in total but no doubt I’ll end up calculating them before the list is over!

I’d hate to know exactly how much money I’ve spent on live music over the years but then again music, live and recorded, is one of the most treasured features in my life so the money spent has (generally) been worth every penny. Certainly the good outweigh the bad, and even the bad generally have fun times attached to them because of the friends I went with or met through gigging. This list doesn’t include the bands I had tickets for but, for whatever reason, I never made it to the gig. I hate that and have missed some cracking bands that I actually HAD TICKETS FOR!!! Like The Pixies back in 1991 whom I never got to see in the end and also Bauhaus and Marilyn Manson gigs (although I have seen both on other occasions). Still, life is life. 991 Live performances later…hmmm…. I wonder who will be my 1000th live act?

It’ll certainly happen within the next month or two as I have quite a few gigs already lined up :)




100 Men
17 Chairs
3 Rivers
311
60ft Dolls
94-Nil

AC Acoustics
Adventurers, The
Agnes
Air
Alanis Morissette (2)

Alice in Chains
Alien Ant Farm
Alien Sex Fiend
Alisha's Attic
All About Eve (6)
All Living Fear (3)
Almighty, The
Altered States
American Head Charge
And The Generals Ran Forever (2)
And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
Andromeda Strain
Angel Hearts

Angor
Ani Di Franco
Ansty Horne
Antiworld
Aorta
Apes, Pigs & Spacemen
Apocalyptica
Apollo 440 (2)
Atari Teenage Riot
Atom Seeds
Audioweb (2)
Auratone
Australian Doors (3)
Automation

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
rpgactionfigure
Mar. 23rd, 2005 12:53 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...now there's a thought. Pity I've lost so many of my old gig tickets and the memory is going a bit!

Cheers
Malc
corone
Mar. 23rd, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
Claire keeps a 'gig diary' too, so you are not alone.
She too likes to be able to remind herself which new bands were good and who was awful!
angusabranson
Mar. 24th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
Yep, all mine have ratings on them.
I can truly be quite sad sometimes :p
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow