?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

If you are my friend then don't read this

Ok, firstly let me get this out of the way.....

I AM NOT YOUR FRIEND!!!

I have to say that because if I WAS your friend I wouldn't be telling you about the sale that http://www.play.com are currently having. I've only been through the Anime section so far and am currently browsing some of the other sections and WOW...there are some real gems at really good prices in there.

Anyway, if you consider me a friend DON'T go and have a look because I don't want to be responsible for your bank balance. On the other hand if you ARE NOT my friend then go and have a look at the amazing offers!!!!

(I'm currently up to £250 and think I should stop - but I blame Steve/Marc/Cressida for going on about anime the other week and reccommending titles - curse you all!!!)

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
flamma_lupus
Dec. 23rd, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
yeah, I hate you too bitch! :p
snesgirl
Dec. 23rd, 2005 06:55 am (UTC)
curse you......
!
snesgirl
Dec. 23rd, 2005 07:02 am (UTC)
hmmm they are sneaky though..
I've just rbwosed the box sets section and several of the 13 - 15 quid ones, were a tenner only last week!
faerierhona
Dec. 23rd, 2005 07:17 am (UTC)
I hate you
actualsean
Dec. 23rd, 2005 08:52 am (UTC)
Have not had a look.
Hate you anyway just in case.
nocturnia
Dec. 23rd, 2005 10:17 am (UTC)
I could list all the anime that Rob and I own (well, that Rob owns really).
That would set you back well over a grand.
angusabranson
Dec. 23rd, 2005 10:45 am (UTC)
Then reccommend me some! I may have heard of some of it but may not have and am open to suggestions :p
nocturnia
Dec. 23rd, 2005 06:19 pm (UTC)
OK.

Slayers.
You HAVE to get Slayers.

Here
This is where we buy from, and Play only has a little bit of this. But this is a list of what's available, pretty much.

Next; Excel Saga. This is the most hilarious thing EVER!
Here

Sailor Moon and Ranma are great fun.

Magic Knight Rayearth is really good.

Irresponsible Captain Tylor Here

Umm... I'm trying to think what else is on our shelf of doom, whilst I'm 300 miles away from it.

Have those to be going on with, and I'll put more when I get home!
kostika
Dec. 23rd, 2005 10:45 am (UTC)
They are evil. I get the newsletter and it tempts me with its evil ways. You are still my friend. I was already aware of the evils of Play.com
mrmmarc
Dec. 23rd, 2005 11:51 am (UTC)
Oh my!
Oh my!
Look at them.
All shiney and new and sweet!
Sooooo many... so, so many...

(grin)
Luckily I have many...unluckily there are STILL so many ones to buy!
Admittedly these are some of the more mainstream ones and they are not all ace... but...
Oh, BenfootGen vol1 AND 2.
WHen I read the comic/manga I actually cried at that. On a train.
Couldn't help myself.

THAT damn good.

I don't hate you Angus.
I am pleased to have dragged you down to my level.
gabby2600
Dec. 23rd, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
play.com is nearly as adictive as e-bay
rockoctopus
Dec. 23rd, 2005 06:34 pm (UTC)
You are a very evil man...
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow