?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New Years Eve Activities....

....ok, I know it sounds strange to some of you (and certainly a few of you have told me I shouldn't do this) but I am spending New Years Eve at home tomorrow night. Alone.

I'd pretty much decided to do this a couple of months ago when I was contemplating picking up tickets for B-Movie or organising something else.

I'm actually looking forward to it. A night in with the house all to myself! It's a dream!!!

My plan is to cook myself a nice dinner and then spend the evening reading, meditating over the last twelve months and looking at the twelve to come, listening to music and generally just chilling. At midnight I'll probably be on the phone to my Mum or a friend wishing them 'Happy New Year!" and stroking a sleeping cat or two curled up in my lap. This is how I really want to spend this New Years Eve believe it or not!

There's pretty much only two people on the planet that could change my mind and as I don't expect to hear from either of them before tomorrow night (and even they'd have a struggle convincing me out tomorrow night!) I feel fairly secure in my plans.

I've been clubbing on NYE for the last two years and used to rotate between 'club' 'friends' 'home' before that. Also last year I actually felt completely alone and lonely at the club, even though I knew a lot of people there. I just wasn't in the right frame of mind and want a year out to collect myself.

The other thing about clubbing on NYE is that it's generally a lot more expensive to get in, certainly a lot more expensive to get home again (if you take a taxi!), there are hundreds of drunk b**stards everywhere and many of the friends that you'd normally see at the club are off doing something else because it's NYE! When you go clubbing regularly throughout the year NYE is usually (in my experience) more of a letdown if you're clubbing than not!

I am aiming to go to Inferno at the Electric Ballroom next Friday though if anyone is interested?

Anyway, that's my plans for tomorrow night. Thanks to everyone who has invited me to their houses or parties, I do appreciate the offers but already have my plans laid out.

I hope everyone has a truely wonderful evening whatever you get up to and to see you all in 2006! (Although you'll be subjected to mroe of my ramblings tomorrow...hahaha....(evil laugh)....)

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
pwca
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:07 am (UTC)
Preaching to the Miserable
Excellent.
I do this almost every year. Going out and drinking holds relatively little interest for me, and of late, I invariably ignore the whole New Year celebrations, and spend it on-line.

Now all you have to do is extend this to Christmas and you will discover how liberating it really is.
angusabranson
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:13 am (UTC)
Re: Preaching to the Miserable
I often go out on NYE (see my bit about rotation) but do enjoy staying in every so often and must admit that staying in (eitehr with friends or by myself) and having a chilled evening often produces some of the best NYE's I've had (see comments re clubbing...).

My ideal NYE would be to have all of my friends in the same place and dance, chat and drink the night away. That's never going to happen though as everyone is off doing different things that night. That's why I like going clubbing on non-NYE nights more. Better chance of seeing friends and also less drunks wandering around the streets...

Christmas, for me, always sees me head to my mothers and sisters place. None of us siblings have missed one yet and I can't see myself doing so unless I end up living far away or until I have a family of my own.

I've always held that Christmas is for families and NYE's for friends. I can get away with being along on NYE whereas I'd never be allowed to do that at Christmas!

Might see you online tomorrow night then! :p
pwca
Dec. 31st, 2005 03:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Preaching to the Miserable
To be fair my own family is three hours away, so I rarely get to see them. Whereas none of my three parents do much for the season, my sisters do a bit more. Not a huge amount, but enough I suppose. Even if I were to visit, I suspect that there would be reltively little going on...
vilenspotens
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:18 am (UTC)
Am stuck working on inferno night, but laumiere and I are planning a ballroom night on Friday 20th Jan if you feel up for it?
angusabranson
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
I may be. Kick me nearer the time! Have fun tomorrow whatever you get up to!
vilenspotens
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:26 am (UTC)
Am having a quiet night with a few close friends.

Is odd this year, seems a lot of people are having a quiet night. Must be an odd time of year or something :)
angusabranson
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:28 am (UTC)
A lot of people I know are having 'house gatherings' this year. I would say it's partially due to the tube strike but nearly everyone I know had already decided to do so before the RMT decided to hold a walkout!
vilenspotens
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:30 am (UTC)
Was always the way when I was married first time round. Bridgend was a shite town and the pubs were a nightmare, but house parties were always a bloody good night.

At the end of the day, it's the company, not the place that makes it.
angelalyce
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
Seems like a lot of people are doing what they want this NY :D Well i hope you have lots of fun my dear xxx
angusabranson
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:25 am (UTC)
Have fun at Slimes! I've spent a few NYE's down in that den :p

Rememebr though...."drugs are baaad".... oh shit. Forget I said that and have a wonderful time! :D
angelalyce
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:28 am (UTC)
hehe i hope i will iv been wanting to go there for 5yrs!! but silly people have stopped me in the past... Not no more haha single pink horny fairy on the prowl!! run and hide boys ;)
And in response to 'drugs are baaad...' 'What you taling about Willis?!' :P x
angusabranson
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:36 am (UTC)
**haha single pink horny fairy on the prowl!! run and hide boys ;) **

Am now glad I'm hiding away at home! hehe....x

Enjoy yourself (not that I doubt you will!! :p)
angelalyce
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:38 am (UTC)
hmm well i hope so, if i dont i shall kidnap you from work and whinge at you over lunch :P x
angusabranson
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:46 am (UTC)
:p

It would be good to catch up at somepoint on one of your sojourns into Londinium.

I'm off to Dreamlands now in anycase as I have to be up for work in the morning :(

Although we are finishing at 3 so it's a short day! :p

(Silver linings...must always think of silver linings...)
angelalyce
Dec. 31st, 2005 09:07 am (UTC)
hehe hope you had sweet dreams, just thought id tell you im moving back to Finchley within the next few weeks so i can pester you (when im not at work lol) x
angusabranson
Dec. 31st, 2005 09:51 am (UTC)
AEIIII!!!!!!! (Runs screaming to another part of London...)
angelalyce
Dec. 31st, 2005 10:13 am (UTC)
cheeky sod :P may you swallow lots of cat fur :P hehe
silver_blue
Dec. 31st, 2005 01:51 am (UTC)
Know exactly what you mean. I'm more than happy to spend NYE happily by myself - I spent Millennium Eve at home when I was in Japan, watching the world record domino attempt. :) Just a couple of friends round this year, quiet good company.
lucyas
Dec. 31st, 2005 08:37 am (UTC)
Happy New Year!
You should stay at home if you want to. I have made the mistake of going out on New Year's Eve in the past when it wasn't what I really felt like doing and regretted it afterwards. Enjoy yourself!
ingenue_the
Dec. 31st, 2005 08:48 am (UTC)
I hope you enjoy the night you've chosen.
It's important to begin the year in a pleasing manner - so I hope it leads you into a fabulous 2006.
angusabranson
Dec. 31st, 2005 09:52 am (UTC)
Many thanks my dear.

I hope you also have a great evening spinning your tunes! :)

Hope to see more of you next year too! (both at the club and also socially!).

Take care, A
meganintheuk
Dec. 31st, 2005 10:19 am (UTC)
Yeah... does not look like I am doing much at all... Probably a good thing - I was really keen to go out until today arrived and now I can't be arsed!

There are a few friends I would really like to just go and hang out with for the night but alas they are all many miles from Notts...

Have a great night. Don't forget to text when the clock strikes twelve!
snesgirl
Dec. 31st, 2005 11:21 am (UTC)
why would anyone tell you not to spend NYE alone?
its' wonderfully calming and catharcic.

I hope you get the house fully to yourself, so you can toast in the new year with serenity:)

Clubbing in the wrong frame of mind is worse than not clubbing at all.

Happy new year - for the next 12 (ish) hours
snesgirl
Dec. 31st, 2005 11:27 am (UTC)
hmmm next friday...
I am aiming to go to Inferno at the Electric Ballroom next Friday though if anyone is interested?

I'm interested!
slev
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:00 pm (UTC)
Entireley with you on the club thing.

House partys around here are good as everything is in walking distance (as are the clubs in fact), Though I'm not planning on a house do, as most of my friends who host them are in disparate circles.

I just can't turn down a party though, hence I'm heading out to the FLGS foir the all-night boardgaming. I love Fanboy 3. :D
actualsean
Dec. 31st, 2005 12:28 pm (UTC)
Right now I and I is let meself slide into the chilled zone wid a bit a ErtKwake Dub yaaalll...
(+might just have finished the Leisure Games carrier bag!)

Later me and the boiz will go out taggin an robbin.

...uh ..but before that I have to go to Tescos.
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow