?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Blind Date Competition!!! (Open Comments)

Any questions about the Blind Date competition please ask here. Comments are unscreened so everyone can read them and I can also reply.

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
davywavy
Aug. 17th, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
If I came on a city break with you, would I hvae to put out?
angusabranson
Aug. 17th, 2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
There will be no preconceptions of 'scoring' on this trip.

Basically, I'm really just looking for a fun weekend away with someone with no preconceptions either way.

Anyway Dave, you don't have to come away for a weekend with me to put out. I thought you knew that by now! :p
davywavy
Aug. 17th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
Well, I know! I was wondering why you'd want to take me away when it's something I'll do anyway!
terheyt
Aug. 17th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
Is the Blind Date offer only good to those who can get themselves to the UK, or already live there?
angusabranson
Aug. 17th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
The flight leaves from the UK so I guess it's open to anyone who can make it to the UK! :)

Btw, it was lovely meeting you last week. Sorry I didn't make the DT Breakfast gig on saturday morning but I had a rather (ahem) heavy Friday night at the pub and wasn't awake until well after the breakfast had started. In fact, I'm sure the breakfast would have probably finished and everyone arrived at the show itself by the time I started rousing myself :p
snesgirl
Aug. 17th, 2006 03:55 pm (UTC)
is it okay if we "pimp" you ...
.. cause I kinda already have (and by pimp I mean promote and nothing else!)
angusabranson
Aug. 17th, 2006 03:59 pm (UTC)
Re: is it okay if we "pimp" you ...
Sure thing :p

I actually spotted your post a few moments ago (although it's disappeared now!).

If you want to direct people to a piccy I'd suggest using my Myspace one (http://www.myspace.com/angusabranson) as that's larger and more recent. :D

Thanks, it'll be interesting to see what comes of this. I've already had a couple of responses. Yay!
snesgirl
Aug. 17th, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
Re: is it okay if we "pimp" you ...
i meant to post it in a women only community i'm a member of and posted to my personal site instead... that's why that post has vanished, I'll post again to my own lj, with a better worded post !
tooth_fairy
Aug. 18th, 2006 09:21 am (UTC)
Re: is it okay if we "pimp" you ...
I've pimped you too :)
heliograph
Aug. 17th, 2006 10:32 pm (UTC)
"The last we heard from Angus was when he left for his 'Blind Date' trip."
angusabranson
Aug. 17th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
Yep, look out for me on menu's spanning central Europe!
daver2323
Aug. 17th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
yes, Angus hasn't seen 'Hostel' yet, has he?....
angusabranson
Aug. 17th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Maybe I should leave that one until I get back....? :p
meganintheuk
Aug. 18th, 2006 01:19 am (UTC)
nah... make sure you catch it before you leave

;-)

mundenlogic
Aug. 18th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
ARE YOU INSAINEEEEEE? Not that your not gorgeous! but are you quite mad? Darn my poly-ness,I'm all green and jealous now ;-)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow