?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I forget sometimes how terrible/generic/stereotypical a lot of goth music can be.

Why I forget this I have no idea. It's not like I've been listening to the damn stuff for the last 21+ years and have seen/heard some truly amazing bands and seen/heard soem truly hideous ones.

Still, I shouldn't expect more from an album called "Gothic Party Time" I suppose. Although it has got two Creaming Jesus tracks on (their covers of The Forest and Temple of Love) that I only own on vinyl so that's worth the £6 I paid for the thing to have those on CD :)

EDIT: Maybe I'm being unfair as I'm only 4 tracks in. It might get better...

EDIT2: Who am I kidding?

EDIT3: OMG  :(

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
angusabranson
Dec. 15th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
Yeah.

I really used to love Creaming Jesus. Live they were fantastic.

Still sound pretty good in retrospect too. I picked up one of their CDs off ebay a year or two back but sadly most of their material was only available on vinyl (but luckily I brought most of that at the time it came out!).
angel_a_death
Dec. 15th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
...you know there will be a 'Gothic Party Time 2' and you know it is not destined to be any better!...who was it released by 'Ronco' or 'tel-star'? *mwaaah ha ha*....wonder if there will be a 'NOW! Thats What I Call Gothic' or heaven forbid, 'stars on 45 Goffic mega-mix featuring the Bauhaus smash hit Bela Lugosis'De-Dur-Dur-Dur-Dur-Dur-Dur-Da-Dead'.
angusabranson
Dec. 15th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
It was released by Jungle.

The cover is bloody awful too and the back cover blurb is "At halloween there's nothing better than Gothic Music to create a spooky party atmosphere. Add some shadowy punks and you've got great scary songs for fun horror parties all the year round!"

fluffworld
Dec. 15th, 2006 08:14 am (UTC)
*snerks*
Gothic Party Time.
Oh dear Lord, that's funny.
replicantlizard
Dec. 15th, 2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
you *should* know better! ;)
lulucthulhu
Dec. 15th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
oooh,
I'm getting an image of there being a talk over track by Alan Freeman!

"Greetings Goth Pickers"
lareinemisere
Dec. 15th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
I paid two quid for 'Gothic Party Time' in one of the Record Exchanges at Camden. I, too, bought it primarily to get Temple of Shite (which I had only on a compilation tape done by an ex, years ago) and I think I got my money's worth, just barely, since a quid of that was using up an exchange voucher I had left over.

It's kind of scary to think that that load of crap is what you get when they're trying to compile something stereotypically 'gothic' for a straight audience...
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow