?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WTF??? Would you prefer young or mature?

One of the questions I was asked by the Cleaning Agency at lunch whilst hiring a cleaner for the new house was: Would you prefer a young or mature cleaner?

She's being hired to clean the damn house not be ornamental or some toy/lust object!!! I don't care if she's young, old or even a she!!

They also asked if there was any type of person I didn't want. I guess that was mainly in case I had some hang-up about a racial or social type but still. I said no ex-cons but reading their literature they don't employ people with criminal records anyway.

But still.....

In other news the House (we're going to have to come up with a name for it) has just gone from having no TV channels to over 100. Yep, we now have over one hundred lovely channels and what's the bet we'll end up watching BBC1, BBC2, ITV, Channel Four and Channel 5 the most? Mind you I finally get 24 hour news feeds and Music Vids. Yay!

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
ukmonty
Feb. 27th, 2004 06:51 am (UTC)
How much do they charge BTW? for the cleaning........

......before anyone makes any snide comments
angusabranson
Feb. 27th, 2004 07:11 am (UTC)
Depends on how long you want them for. We've initially gone for 2 hours a week which costs us £7.75 per hour. £5 an hour goes to the cleaner after they've finished and the other £2.25 an hour goes to the agency who takes payment once a quarter by standing order. It's working out at £77 per quarter standing order charge plus £10 a week cleaning fee.

The more hours you have the cheaper it becomes. I've also hired them to blitz the old flat before we hand back the keys.

If you want there number just ask and I'll pass it over.
riksowden
Feb. 27th, 2004 07:23 am (UTC)
we use the music channels more than any other...
angusabranson
Feb. 28th, 2004 04:36 am (UTC)
I like your icon Rik, where did you get it from?

I wasted quite a bit of time pre-gig last night flicking through the music channels (made me late damnit!) and also after I got back from the Ballroom (which made me get up late this morning damnit!).

:-p
riksowden
Feb. 29th, 2004 02:30 am (UTC)
Erm, i got this one (and a couple of others) from something my brother sent me a while ago now...erm, i can sling you the files like?

And that can be a problem - just trying to find a good song to get my coat on to...was a real pain when i used to go to work by motorbike!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow