?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snow Patrol

Snow Patrol are a band that always seems to amaze people when I say I like them. Admittedly I thought they were very middle of the road and amongst the midst of the dull 'rock/indy/MOR' bands that surfaced a few years ago.

But their "Eyes Open" CD really touches me. It is a fantastic, moody and atmospheric album full of great and often haunting songs.

I'm sure I've mentioned it here before now (probably when I first got the album around Christmas 06) but I thought it was worth mentioning again. Yeah, ok, it was promoted by me being at work and playing the album quite loudly as I'm typing away :p

In other news, not much to report today. Managed to get some poetry written this morning before heading in here which is the first time I've penned any since late last summer I think. Considering my output when I was younger the last few years (re: about 10?) have been incredibly sparse in that regards. I still love writing and reading it but my life seems full of otehr things that need doing combined with not having as much inspiration as I used to. I became a bit too 'content' with life - which is the worst place to be. I hate 'content'. Content is boring, uninspiring and makes it sound like you have no further goals or dream. Of course I still had goals and dreams but the bottom line was that I was in a comfort zone and comfort zones rarely bring out the best of someones creativity.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
painted_bird
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:17 pm (UTC)
Set The Fire To The Third Bar is the best song that anyone's released in years...
hamsterhotep
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
Yep. I'm annoyed with how I can only produce my best creative efforts when experiencing some kind of stress/trauma.

Damn this whole "tortured artist" schtick!
bleepyfruhstuck
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
The psycho-ex has that album, plus a couple of other radio-friendly albums that she plays a lot when here.
That Snow Patrol album is one I will admit to liking and another is Orson. I'm sure there's another band I don't mind hearing too, even if I don't exactly put them on of my own initiative. RHCP on heavy rotation tho is another matter. Should have kept taking the drugs; they made better albums then..
dantesvendetta
Jan. 27th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
I like Snow Patrol. But then I like most music. I'm an eclectic :o)

We have (another) friend in common - Marc Farrimond. Apparently he's playtesting for you?
gypseymission
Jan. 27th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
I was blown away the first time I heard it. Its one of the best albums in recent years.
(no subject) - epocalypse - Jan. 27th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - epocalypse - Jan. 27th, 2008 05:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow